Activities timeline

Love²Arts are currently organizing the 2022 Summer Festival.  Be sure to check it out.
2021

Summer Festival Antwerp 2021

(Reduced due to COVID-19 pandemic)
Master Classes for cello and chamber music
Concerts on August 6, 7 and 8
Master Class professors:
Laurentiu Sbarcea (cello)
Dirk Verelst (chamber music)

Piano accompanist: Mari Fujino
Date: August 2 through August 9, 2021
Locations:  MA'GO Music Academy, Antwerp, Belgium
Love²Arts (Opus4), Antwerp, Belgium

Further details


2020

Summer Festival Antwerp 2020

Due to the ongoing problems regarding COVID-19, the 2020 edition of the Summer Festival was canceled.

2019

Summer Festival Antwerp 2019

Master Classes for violin, cello, piano and chamber music
International Young Talents Competition for violin, viola, cello and marimba
Concerts on July 26 and 27
Master Class professors:
Hye-Woon Cho (violin)
Sung-Ju Lee (violin)
Tatiana Samouil (violin)
Takashi Shimizu (violin)
Olsi Leka (cello)
Eliane Rodrigues (piano)

Piano accompanist: Mari Fujino
International Young Talents Competition prize winners:
1st prize: Lisa Yasuda, Japan
2nd prize: Rion Udo, Japan
3rd prize: Hyunseo Cho, South Korea / Svenja Van Driessche, Belgium
Dimitri Musafia prize: Lisa Yasuda, Japan
Young Talent prize: Sarah Aizawa, Japan (violin) / Qing Zianzhe, China (piano)

Jury: all professors, Mari Fujino, Zhao Yu, Dirk Verelst (chairman) and Frederic Blockx (secretary)
Date: July 22 through July 28, 2019
Locations:  MA'GO Music Academy, Antwerp, Belgium
Love²Arts (Opus4), Antwerp, Belgium
Special thanks to Mr. Dimitri Musafia

Further details

2018

Summer Festival Cremona 2018

Master Classes for violin, viola, cello, marimba and chamber music
Academy Awards Competition for violin, viola, cello and marimba
Joy of Strings Awards
Concerts on July 26 and 27
Master Class professors:
Sung-Ju Lee (violin)
Jenny Spanoghe (violin & viola)
Naria Kim (violin - assistant)
Marlon Dek (cello)
Ludwig Albert (marimba academy)
Dirk Verelst (violin & chamber music)

Piano accompanist: Mari Fujino
Academy Awards Competition prize winners:
Dimitri Musafia Prize: Joungha Kim, Korea
Second prize: Sooin Shin, Korea
Third prize: Seungyoon Kim, Korea

Jury: all professors, Mari Fujino and Dirk Verelst (chairman)
Joy of Strings Awards prize winners:
Huynseo Cho, Korea
Sejin Park, Korea

Jury: Marlon Dek, Naria Kim, Sung-Ju Lee, Jenny Spanoghe and Dirk Verelst (chairman)
Date: July 23 through July 28, 2018
Locations:  University of Pavia, Cremona, Italy
Chiesa Santa Maria Maddalena, Cremona, Italy
Museo del Violino, Cremona, Italy
Special thanks to Mr. Dimitri Musafia and Ms. Ilaria Casadei

Further details

2017

Summer Academy Saas-Fee 2017

Master Classes for violin, cello, piano and marimba
Academy Awards Competition for violin, cello, piano and marimba
Concerts on August 5, 7 and 8
Master Class professors:
Sung-Ju Lee (violin)
Dan Li (violin)
Tatiana Samouil (violin)
Hye-Woon Cho (violin - assistant)
Marianne Chen (cello)
Eliane Rodrigues (piano)
Dirk Verelst (violin)
Qiang Zhang (violin)
Ludwig Albert (marimba academy)

Piano accompanist: Mari Fujino
Academy Awards Competition prize winners:
First prize: Se Jin Park, Korea
Second prize: Seng Yun Kim, Korea
Third prize: Ye In Lee, Korea / Yeon Ju Song, Korea
Young talent prize: Ji Won Jeon, Korea

Jury: all professors and Dirk Verelst (chairman)
Date: August 3 through August 12, 2017
Locations:  Primarschule Saas-Fee, Saas-Fee, Switzerland
Evangelisch Reformierte Kirche, Saas-Fee, Switzerland

Further details

2016

Summer Festival Málaga 2016

Master Classes for violin, viola, flute, piano, fortepiano, marimba and chamber music
EuroAsia Spain Competition for violin, viola, flute, piano and marimba
6th International Solo Violin Competition
Concerts on July 25, 26, 27 and 29
Master Class professors:
Sung-Ju Lee (violin)
Tatiana Samouil (violin)
Takashi Shimizu (violin)
Hye-Woon Cho (violin - assistant)
Máté Szücs (viola)
Eliane Rodrigues (piano)
Antonio Simón (piano, fortepiano & chamber music)
Berten D'Hollander (flute)
Ludwig Albert (marimba academy)
Dirk Verelst (chamber music)

Piano accompanist: Mari Fujino
Solo Violin Competition prize winners:
First prize: not awarded
Second prize: Semi Hong, Korea / Issei Kurihara, Japan
Third prize (Prize of Musafia): Dam Choi, Korea

Jury: all professors, Mari Fujino, Dirk Verelst (chairman) and Frederic Blockx (secretary)
Date: July 24 through August 1, 2016
Location: Conservatorio Superior de Música de Málaga, Málaga, Spain
Hosted by the Conservatorio Superior de Música de Málaga

Further details

2015

Summer Festival Cremona 2015

Master Classes for violin, viola, cello, flute and chamber music
2nd EuroAsia Italy Competition for violin, viola, cello and flute
Concerts on July 24, 25, 26, 27 and 28
Master Class professors:
Anna Kandinskaya (violin)
Sung-Ju Lee (violin)
Tatiana Samouil (violin)
Dirk Verelst (violin & chamber music)
Máté Szücs (viola)
Marianne Chen (cello & chamber music)
Berten D'Hollander (flute)

Piano accompanist: Mari Fujino
EuroAsia Italy Competition prize winners:
First prize: Francesco Stefanelli, Italy
Second prize: Hahyun Kang, Korea
Third prize: Xiwen Li, China
Young talent prize: Dohyun Kim, Korea

Jury: all professors, Dirk Verelst (chairman) and Frederic Blockx (secretary)
Date: July 23 through July 28, 2015
Locations:  Camera Di Commercio, Cremona, Italy
Chiesa Santa Maria Maddalena, Cremona, Italy
Auditorium "Giovanni Arvedi", Museo del Violino, Cremona, Italy
Hosted by the Camera di Commercio

Further details

2014

Summer Festival Cremona 2014

Master Classes for violin and cello
EuroAsia Italy Competition for violin and cello
5th International Solo Violin Competition
Concerts on July 27 and 28
Master Class professors:
Anna Kandinskaya (violin)
Sung-Ju Lee (violin)
Takashi Shimizu (violin)
Dirk Verelst (violin)
Marianne Chen (cello)

EuroAsia Italy Competition prize winners:
Category A: Yoo-Min Seo, Korea
Category B: Ririko Takagi, Japan

Jury: all professors, Dirk Verelst (chairman) and Frederic Blockx (secretary)
Solo Violin Competition prize winners:
First prize: Chisa Kitagawa, Japan
Second prize: Shin Sakai, Japan
Third prize: Seung-Hoon Lee, Korea

Jury: Anna Kandinskaya, Sung-Ju Lee, Takashi Shimizu, Dirk Verelst (chairman) and Frederic Blockx (secretary)
Date: July 24 through August 1, 2014
Locations:  Camera Di Commercio, Cremona, Italy
Chiesa Santa Maria Maddalena, Cremona, Italy
Hosted by the Camera di Commercio

Further details

2013

Summer Festival Seoul 2013

Master Classes for violin and viola
4th International Solo Violin Competition
Concerts on July 24, 26, 27 and 28
Master Class professors:
Michael Kugel (violin & viola)
Sung-Ju Lee (violin)
Tatiana Samouil (violin)
Takashi Shimizu (violin)
Dirk Verelst (violin)

Competition prize winners:
First prize: Hiriko Ninagawa, Japan
Second prize: Young-June Lee, Korea
Third prize: Yoon-Sung Yang, Korea

Jury: all professors, Dirk Verelst (chairman) and Frederic Blockx (secretary)
Date: July 22 through July 31, 2013
Locations:  Korea National University of Arts - School of Music, Seoul, Korea
KNUA Hall, Seoul, Korea
Artistic director: Sung-Ju Lee
General director: Dirk Verelst

Further details

2012

Summer Festival Cremona 2012

Master Classes for violin, viola, composition and marimba
3rd International Solo Violin Competition
Concerts for violin on July 26, 27 and 28
Master Class professors:
Mikhaïl Bezverkhny (violin & viola)
Hye-Woon Cho (violin)
Jenny Spanoghe (violin & viola)
Robert Szreder (violin)
Dirk Verelst (violin)
Ludwig Albert (marimba; assistants: Seung-Myoung Oh and Jim Lin)
Gian Paolo Luppi (composition)
Jan Van Landeghem (composition)

Competition prize winners:
First prize: Clara Kim, USA
Second prize: Na-Yeoung Kim, Korea / Maria Shalgina, Russia
Third prize: Gone Baik, Korea

Jury: Hye-Woon Cho, Mikhaïl Bezverkhny, Robert Szreder, Dirk Verelst (chairman) and Frederic Blockx (secretary)
Date: July 16 through July 28, 2012
Locations:  Camera Di Commercio, Cremona, Italy
Chiesa Santa Maria Maddalena, Cremona, Italy
Hosted by the Camera di Commercio


2010

Summer Festival Cremona 2010

Master Classes for violin, viola, cello, marimba and composition
2nd International Solo Violin Competition
Master Class professors:
Sung-Ju Lee (violin)
Robert Szreder (violin)
Dirk Verelst (violin)
Antonello Farulli (viola)
Riccardo Martinini (cello)
Ludwig Albert (marimba; assistants: Seung-Myoung Oh and Jim Lin)
Gian Paolo Luppi (composition)

Competition prize winners:
First prize: Takao Hyakutome, Japan
Second prize: Lisanne Soeterbroek, The Netherlands
Third prize: Ji-Woon Jung, Korea

Jury: Sung-Ju Lee, Gian Paolo Luppi, Riccardo Martinini, Robert Szreder and Dirk Verelst (chairman)
Date: July 19 through July 30, 2010
Locations:  Camera Di Commercio, Cremona, Italy
Chiesa Santa Maria Maddalena, Cremona, Italy
Hosted by the Camera di Commercio

2008

Gala Concert during our Solo Violin Competition in Cremona

Program: pieces by J.S. Bach, E. Ysaÿe and N. Paganini
Soloist: Eugene Fodor (violin)
Date: October 4, 2008
Location: Palazzo Cattaneo, Cremona, Italy

International Solo Violin Competition 2008

Prize winners:
First prize: Sini Simonen, Finland
Second prize: Takao Hyakutome, Japan
Third prize: Floris Uytterhoeven, Belgium

Jury: Mikhaïl Bezverkhny, Jacek Klimkiewicz, Gian Paolo Luppi, Henry Raudales and Dirk Verelst (chairman)
Date: October 3 through 5, 2008
Location: Palazzo Cattaneo, Cremona, Italy
Hosted by the Palazzo Cattaneo

2007

Cross-over concert at the Ramada Plaza in Antwerp

Part 1: Recital by Kana Sugimura (violin) and Kiyotoka Izumi (piano)
Part 2: Schönberg - Verklärte Nacht, performed by the Love²Arts Ensemble
Part 3: After-party with Jean Bosco Safari
Date: June 8, 2007
Location: Ramada Plaza Hotel, Antwerp, Belgium

2006

Master Classes Venice 2006

Master Classes for soprano, violin, cello, piano and clarinet
Professors:
Aga Winska (soprano)
Sung-Ju Lee (violin)
Dirk Verelst (violin)
Angelo Zanin (cello)
Giovanni Umberto Battel (piano)
Walter Boeykens (clarinet)

Date: December 22 through 30, 2006
Location: Conservatorio di Musica Benedetto Marcello, Venice, Italy
Hosted by the Conservatorio di Musica Benedetto Marcello

Performance by the Sam-Jin Kim Dance Company and the Love²Arts Ensemble

Program: Vivaldi - Four Seasons / Schönberg - Verklärte Nacht
Dance performance: Sam-Jin Kim Dance Company
Musical performance: Love²Arts Ensemble
Soloist: Sung-Ju Lee (violin)
Musical director: Dirk Verelst
Date: December 12, 2006
Location: deSingel, Antwerp, Belgium

Performance by the Sam-Jin Kim Dance Company and Joy of Strings

Program: Vivaldi - Four Seasons
Dance performance: Sam-Jin Kim Dance Company
Musical performance: Joy of Strings
Soloist: Sung-Ju Lee (violin)
Musical director: Dirk Verelst
Date: April 16, 2006
Location: Seoul, South Korea

2005

Workshop for violin and chamber orchestra

In preparation of concerts with the Sam-Jin Kim Dance Company
Professor: Dirk Verelst
Date: July/August 2005
Location: La Cazine, Noth, France

2004

Workshop for violin

Professor: Dirk Verelst
Date: August 2004
Location: La Cazine, Noth, France

2003

Workshop "Physical Training for musicians – Osteopathy"

Professor: Gérard Debecq
Date: December 2003
Location: La Cazine, Noth, France

Workshop for chamber orchestra

Professor: Dirk Verelst
Date: August 4 through 15, 2003
Location: La Cazine, Noth, France

2002

Workshop for chamber orchestra

In preparation of concerts and a CD-recording with Roby Lakatos
Professor: Dirk Verelst
Date: July 7 through 20, 2002
Location: La Cazine, Noth, France

2001

Master Classes Noth 2001

Professors:
Dirk Verelst (violin & chamber music)
Alexander Petrasch (cello)
Alan Weiss (piano)

Piano accompanist: Ya-Wen Chang
Date: July 9 through 23, 2001
Location: La Cazine, Noth, France

2000

Workshop for violin, chamber music and piano

Professors: Constant Notten (piano) and Dirk Verelst (violin and chamber music)
Date: December 2000
Location: Conservatory of Maastricht, Netherlands
CD-recording made by Dike Systems Productions

Workshop for violin, trio and string quartet

Professor: Dirk Verelst
Date: July 16 through 30, 2000
Location: La Cazine, Noth, France

Gala concert with Collegium Musicum

Orchestra: Collegium Musicum
Conductors: Dirk Verelst and Sergei Protopopov
Soloists: Mikhaïl Bezverkhny (violin), Olga Zolotareva (violin), Michael Kugel (viola), Leonard Schreiber (violin) and Levente Kende (piano)
Program: all works from the 1999 CD-recording
Date: February 19, 2000
Location: deSingel, Antwerp, Belgium
In collaboration with Sorodha (Société Royale D'Harmonie)

1994~1999

Concerts and recordings during our Master Classes in Noth, France

Recordings for Radio France Bleu Creuse
Locations:  Festival de Musique de Chambre, Noth, France
Festival des Arts, La Souterraine, France

1999

CD-recording with Collegium Musicum

Orchestra: Collegium Musicum
Conductors: Dirk Verelst and Sergei Protopopov
Soloists: Mikhaïl Bezverkhny (violin), Michael Kugel (viola), Olga Zolotareva (violin), Mireille Gleizes (piano) and Leonard Schreiber (violin)
Program: W.A. Mozart - Serenata Notturna in D / W.A. Mozart - Sinfonia Concertante / W.A. Mozart - Violin concerto #3 in G / W.A. Mozart - Divertimento in D / M. Kugel - Mozart-Kugel / A. Schnittke - Moz-Art / J. Blockx - Albumblatt
Date: December 26 through 29, 1999
Location: Radio-House Kyiv, Ukraine
In collaboration with Sorodha (Société Royale D'Harmonie)

Workshop for chamber orchestra

In preparation of a CD-recording and gala concert with Collegium Musicum
Professor: Dirk Verelst
Date: December 1999
Location: La Cazine, Noth, France

Master Classes Noth 1999

Professors:
Mikhaïl Bezverkhny (violin & chamber music)
Dirk Verelst (violin & chamber music)
Michael Kugel (viola & chamber music)
Mirel Iancovici (cello & chamber music)
Levente Kende (piano & chamber music)
Alan Weiss (piano & chamber music)

Piano accompanists: Samra Mackic and Dominique Pouch
Date: July 5 through 26, 1999
Location: La Cazine, Noth, France

1998

Workshop "Violin, Viola and Physical Training"

Professors: Mikhail Bezverkhny and Ewa Kaczmarek
Date: December 25 through 31, 1998
Location: La Cazine, Noth, France

Master Classes Noth 1998

Professors:
Herman Krebbers (violin)
Mikhaïl Bezverkhny (violin & viola)
Dirk Verelst (violin & chamber music)
Mirel Iancovici (cello & chamber music)
Levente Kende (piano & chamber music)

Date: July 6 through 18, 1998
Location: La Cazine, Noth, France

1997

Master Classes Noth 1997

Professors:
Herman Krebbers (violin)
Dirk Verelst (violin & chamber music)
Mirel Iancovici (cello & chamber music)
Levente Kende (piano & chamber music)

Date: July 7 through 27, 1997
Location: La Cazine, Noth, France

1996

Master Classes Noth 1996

Professors:
Philippe Hirschhorn (violin)
Herman Krebbers (violin)
Dirk Verelst (violin & chamber music)
Alexander Petrasch (cello & chamber music)
Levente Kende (piano)

Date: July 9 through 30, 1996
Location: La Cazine, Noth, France

Workshop "Violin-playing without shoulder rest"

Professor: Peter Manuilov
Date: May 1996
Location: Lemmensinstituut Leuven, Belgium

1995

Master Classes Noth 1995

Professors:
Philippe Hirschhorn (violin)
Herman Krebbers (violin)
Dimitri Ferschtman (cello & chamber music)
Barbara Grajewska (piano)
Alan Weiss (piano)
Dirk Verelst (chamber music)

Date: July 9 through 31, 1995
Location: La Cazine, Noth, France

Workshop for chamber orchestra

Professor: Dirk Verelst
Date: February 1995
Location: Conservatory of Maastricht, Netherlands

1994

Master Classes Noth 1994

Professors:
Philippe Hirschhorn (violin)
Herman Krebbers (violin)
Dirk Verelst (violin & chamber music)
Mirel Iancovici (cello)
Alan Weiss (piano & chamber music)

Date: July 18 through August 7, 1994
Location: La Cazine, Noth, France

Concert with the Guangzhou Chamber Orchestra

Program: Mozart and Vivaldi
Orchestra: Guangzhou Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Yan Li and Dan Li
Conductor: Dirk Verelst
Date: January 1994
Location: Xinghai Concert Hall, Guangzhou, China

Master Classes and workshop for chamber orchestra

Workshop in preparation of a concert with the Guangzhou Chamber Orchestra
Master Class professors: Yan Li (violin) and Dirk Verelst (violin and viola)
Date: January 1994
Location: Xinghai Conservatory of Music, Guangzhou, China

1991~1993

Concerts during our Master Classes in Guéret, France

Locations: Guéret, Aubusson, Felletin, Gargilesse, Vassivière, Eguzon, Bourganoeuf and La Souterraine

1993

Master Classes Guéret 1993

Professors:
Yuzuko Horigome (violin)
Dirk Verelst (violin & chamber music)
Mirel Iancovici (cello & chamber music)
Gülsin Onay (piano)
Donald Woodrow (photography)

Date: July 19 through August 9, 1993
Location: Guéret, France

1992

Master Classes Guéret 1992

Professors:
Henry Raudales (violin)
Marjolein Knaven (viola)
Alexander Petrasch (cello)
Etienne Siebens (double-bass)
Pascal Sigrist (piano)
Raymond Delnoye (flute)
Luc Nielandt (oboe)
Luc Loubry (bassoon)
Luc Bergé (horn)
Dirk Verelst (chamber orchestra)

Date: July 20 through August 10, 1992
Location: Guéret, France

1991

Master Classes Guéret 1991

Professors:
Mikhaïl Bezverkhny (violin & viola)
Yuri Korchinsky (violin)
Dirk Verelst (violin)
Eva Zylka (violin)
Alexander Petrasch (cello)
Anthony Woodrow (double-bass)
Levente Kende (piano)

Piano accompanist: Olga Bobrovnikova
Date: July 21 through August 5, 1991
Location: Guéret, France